How do we handle your personal information?

DrSvar Sweden AB nr. 559253-3250 with address Kyrkogatan 44, 411 15 Gothenburg, need to save and process personal data about you, such as:

• Name.
• Social security number.
• Contact information (e-mail address, address, telephone number).
• Date of test and test results.

• Passport number.
• Time of departure.

• Place of departure and place of arrival.

The information we process about you is mainly collected directly from you in connection with you contacting us regarding our services, when we carry out our services, or when you otherwise visit and use our website. We may also collect your personal information from an outside person who books a test for you.
If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you in connection with our services, we will not be able to perform our services.

The purpose of such processing of your personal data is to be able to enter into and fulfill agreements with you, ie. receive, process and deliver orders for our services, including communication with you regarding our services and your orders, as well as other customary activities such as sending order confirmations and handling payment information for invoicing. If you enter into agreements and receive agreed services from us on behalf of others, e.g. as a representative of a company, our processing of your personal data takes place with the support of an interest in weighing, where our legitimate interest is to be able to enter into or fulfill the agreement with the person you represent. According to the Accounting Act (SFS - 1999: 1078), we have a legal obligation to save your personal data needed for accounting purposes for 7 years. Otherwise, we do not save your personal information for longer than 1 year after the case has been closed for each purpose.

We keep digital journals which are saved in date files. How we should and may process your data is stipulated by law in the Patient Data Act (SFS 2008: 355) and the National Board of Health and Welfare's regulations and general advice on record keeping and processing of personal data in health care (HSLF-FS 2016: 40). According to the Patient Data Act (SFS 2008: 355), we have a legal obligation to save your medical record documents for at least 10 years after the last information was entered in the document.

We will always comply with applicable privacy laws, and will ensure that personal information is treated confidentially. Except as expressly provided here, we will not, unless required by law or in accordance with a legally binding decision by the competent authorities, provide personal data to third parties without prior consent.

You have the right to contact us if you want information about the information we have about you, to request correction, transfer or to request that we limit the processing, to make objections or request deletion of your information. The easiest way to do this is to contact us at the address above or via our e-mail address info@drsvar.se


 

We have received your information from [see point 3]. We apply current privacy legislation at all times in all processing of personal data. The legal basis for processing your personal data is [see paragraph 4]. Your information will be saved [see point 5].

The personal data we process about you is shared with [see point 6]. We may also share your personal information with a third party, provided that we are required to do so by law. However, we will never transfer your data to a country outside the EU [see point 7].

The person responsible for personal data is [see point 8]. [see point 9]. You can reach our data protection officer at [see point 10]. If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

We also process your IP address for the purpose of keeping statistics about and analyzing visitor traffic on our website. The treatment takes place with the support of balancing of interests, where our legitimate interest is to collect data to maintain and improve the functionality, content and security of our website. For more information about how we use cookies, see our cookie policy. We process and store information about how visitors interact with our website for a maximum of two (2) years after collection. However, we may need to store personal information for longer than stated above in order to establish, assert or defend legal claims (usually no longer than 10 year).